This Time I’m Really Gonna Do It!

June 30, 2006

I had lunch with Aunt B. today, and I told her that I got an email this morning telling me that I had won the UK British National Lottery. So she talked me into finally quitting my job.

Now I’m going in to tell my boss what I really think of him!

God bless the U.K. Wish me luck…

Advertisements

Did Anybody Else Notice…

June 30, 2006

…that the City Paper is a half inch wider this morning? Great, now they’ll have more space for verbatim wire reports disguised as articles and Sudoku puzzles. As a guy that sells paper, I’m all for the extra paper consumption. But as a fan of hard news, I doubt they’ll make good use of the added real estate.


What Jet Lag?

June 29, 2006

How could I be lagging when I was lucky enough to have lunch at the “bbq joint of the people” with my muse, Sista Smiff and blogger-mom royalty like Busy Mom? It was much fun to swap stories about blogging and play the “do you know?” game about folks we grew up with.

I thought the most telling comment was how we admitted we were pretty shy people, but that we were more comfortable in environments like this lunch with strangers that we already knew.

At the next table was Kerry Woo and his wife who was nice enough to serve as photographer to document the event. More great blogger people.

And the pork sandwich was particularly excellent today.

Thanks to all the folks who made for a great lunch! Pass the Tums.


Back From the Emerald Isle

June 28, 2006

RUABelle and I are back in Atlanta after an 8 1/2 hour flight from Shannon. We left for the airport at about 11:00 last night Nashville time, so we’re fairly wrecked. Give me a little time to detox, upload some pictures and figure out what time zone we’re in and I’ll regale y’all with some stories.

A teaser: I now know how many pints are in a gallon.


World Cup a Go-Go

June 24, 2006

Greetings from the international terminal of Atlanta/Hartsfield airport where it looks like rush hour in Beijing. The place is stuffed to the gills, and it looks like 2/3 of the folks are either on the way to or from Germany for the World Cup. Multi-colored football jerseys are the travel clothes of choice and the roars of hopes rising and crashing on the pitch are eminating from every airport bar with a television.

If I didn’t know better, I’d say some people actually care about this stuff.

We saw something fairly creepy in the food court. A woman was pushing a baby carriage with three young kids of various ages piled on top of each other and hanging over the sides. She was wearing a t-shirt advertising some sort of teen abstinence pledge that read in big, bold letters, “I gave my word to stop at third!”

From the looks of that baby carriage, it looks like somebody stole home at least three times…Batter up!


WTF?!

June 24, 2006

I’ve been working in Louisville for the past two days, and when I come back I find that there’s some sort of magic going on at The Dry Spot!

Then I go in the backyard and find my laptop doing this:

Listen up, Blaine! I’m gonna be in Ireland with RUABelle for the next few days, so I’m probably not going to be blogging for awhile. You’d better leave my damn site alone or I’m going to sic the Alliance of Magicians on your ass!


Think of a Card

June 23, 2006

Go ahead. Now concentrate on the card.

Now go here.

Was that it?

No? Crap.

Let’s try again. Now think of another card. Really concentrate on it!

How about this?

Really? Are you sure?

Cut! We won’t use this take. Tell the producer we’re gonna keep on walking around the neighborhood until we get lucky.